Conference Schedule

The conference language is English, language support in Spanish will be given for many offerings.

Download the conference schedule in Español.
Download the conference schedule in English.

The conference schedule below is subject to change. For the most recent version of the schedule, please email.

January 12th Friday
11:00 Registration Open
14:00 Opening Ceremony
Introduction of the Partners and Guests
15:00 Plenary: Sustainable Development Goals (SDG’s)
Richard Blewitt, United Nations Resident Coordinator
17:00 Reception
18:00 Dinner
Evening Caribbean/Trinidean Music
January 13th Saturday
7:00 Dancing for Peace
8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Water Ceremony
Chief Ricardo Hernandez, Indigenous Peoples of Trinidad & Tobago
12:00 Lunch
Tai Chi Gong (Amy Erez)
14:00 Round Table: Spirituality and Peace
Interfaith Panel
15:30 Break
16:00 Workshops

18:00 Dinner
Evening Visit to the Savannah
January 14th Sunday
7:00 Dancing for Peace
8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Plenary: Reiki in Healing and for Peace in the World
Phyllis Lei Furumoto, a leader in the global Reiki community
This includes a question and answer session.
10:15 People Taking Action – Business Presentations

  • Jumpstart (Wendy Gibbons, Gail Moltilal, Jacqueline Francois, Rima Mohammed)
  • Reiki in Business (Peter Coates-Buglear, Robert Kramps, Birgit Knorr)

People Taking Action – Education Presentations

  • The Power of Choice (Errol Griffith)
  • Arts and Technology Youth Program (Steven Edwards)
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Meeting the Reiki Community (Phyllis Lei Furumoto)
14:00 Workshops

18:00 Dinner
Evening Pan Yard
January 15th Monday
7:00 Dancing for Peace
8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Plenary: Gender & Peace Panel Discussion (Rosina Wiltshire, Shari John, Roberta Clark, Gabriele Hosein & Afiyah Legerwood University of the West Indies St. Augustine)
10:15 Workshops

12:00 Lunch
14:00 Experiencing Trinidad – Off Site Excursions (additional cost)
18:00 Dinner
Evening Dancing & Music
January 16th Tuesday
7:00 Dancing for Peace
8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Plenary: Reiki Home: An Unfolding Vision
(Elaine Andres, Creative Director of Reiki Home)
10:00 Workshops

  • Healing the Earth (Akilah Jaramogi)
  • Empowering Communities for Sustainable Action (Cropper Foundation, Mark Thomas)
10:45 Workshops

  • Healing the Earth (Akilah Jaramogi)
  • Empowering Communities for Sustainable Action (Cropper Foundation, Mark Thomas)
  • Mediation and Peace Keeping
    (Beverly Harry-Emmanuel, Director of Mediation Division, Ministry of Community Development, the Culture and the Art)
  • Citizen Security Program (Gregory Sloane-Seale)
  • The Importance of Place – The Potential for the Land (Rebecca Bredenhof, Birgit Knorr, Robert Kramps, Camilo Villa)

 

12:00 Lunch
13:00 Tai Chi Gong (Amy Erez)
14:00 Plenary: The Way Forward
15:30 Break
16:00 Closing Ceremony
 18:00 Dinner

Designed by Dori Beeler, Reiki Home Volunteer.